The Association for Japanese Literary Studies Conference at Yale University: Technology and Japanese Literary, Film and Performance Studies
Keynote Addresses by Professors UCHINO Tadashi and YOSHIMI Shun’ya- The University of Tokyo
Friday Schedule
8:30 Registration Entry level, Loria Center
9:00 Welcome Edward Kamens, Ann Sherif
9:15-10:45 Panel #1 Individual Papers
Chair: Edward Kamens
Scott Lineberger (Beloit College), Regan Murphy (UC Berkeley), Stephen M. Forrest (UMass Amherst), Dylan McGee (SUNY New Paltz)
11:00-12:30 Panel #2 Individual Papers
Chair: John Treat
Kirsten Cather (UT Austin), Rachel DiNitto (William and Mary), Bruce Baird (UMass Amherst), Franz Prichard (UCLA)
12:30-1:30 Lunch
1:30-3:00 Panel #3 Individual Papers
Chair: Reginald Jackson
Brian Dowdle (Michigan), Reginald Jackson (Chicago), Hansun Hsiung (Harvard), Cody Poulton (Victoria)
3:05-4:35 Panel #4 Individual Papers
Chair: Edward Kamens
Gala Maria Follaco (Naples), Sarah Frederick (Boston), Shiho Maeshima (UBC), Kendall Heitzman (Yale)
4:50-6:20 Panel #5 Individual Papers
Chair: John Treat
Seth Jacobowitz (San Francisco St.), Ann Sherif (Oberlin), Hisaaki Wake (Stanford), Maria Roemer (Free University Berlin)
6:30 Keynote Address I: YOSHIMI Shun’ya - The University of Tokyo
7:30 Hosted Reception for all participants Location TBA
9:30 Film screening: Live/Tape Directed by MATSUE Tetsuaki
Saturday Schedule
8:30 Coffee
9:00-10:30 Panel #6 Individual Papers
Chair: Ann Sherif
Masayo Kaneko (Murray State), Kathryn Page-Lippsmeyer (USC), Paola Scrollavezza (Venice), Karen Thornber (Harvard)
10:45-12:15 Panel #7 Technologies of Inscription in Heian Japan
Chair: Drake Langford
Brian Steininger (Bates), Heather Blair (Indiana), David Lurie (Columbia)
1:15-2:45 Panel #8 A Season of Media Theory: From Proletarian to Modernist and Avant-Garde Literature (1917-1941)
Chair: Miryam Sas
Satoru Saito (Rutgers), Mary A. Knighton (Washington and Lee), William Gardner (Swarthmore)
2:50-4:20 Panel #9 Machinations of the Maximized Masses : Prewar and Postwar Critical Approaches to Literature, Representation, and Media
Chair: Aaron Gerow
Adam Bronson (Columbia), Hitomi Yoshio (Columbia) Naoki Yamamoto (Yale), Nate Shockey (Columbia)
4:35-6:05 Panel #10 Individual Papers
Chair: John Treat, Discussant: Sharalyn Orbaugh
Christopher Bolton (Williams), Susan Napier (Tufts), Rebecca Suter (Sydney)
6:15-7:15 Keynote Address II UCHINO Tadashi - The University of Tokyo
7:30 Hosted Buffet Dinner for all participants Location TBA
Sunday Schedule
8:00 Coffee
8:30-10:00 Panel #11 Double Take on Text and Textuality: Limits and Possibilities of New Literary/Aural/Visual Representations in Contemporary Japan
Chair: Reginald Jackson (Chicago)
Shunsuke Nozawa (Chicago), Jun Mizukawa (Columbia), Lorraine Plourde (SUNY Purchase)
10:05-11:35 Panel #12 Modern Japanese Literature’s Engagement of Photography as a Reproducible Art and a Medium for Mimetic Representation of Self
Chair: Aaron Gerow
Irena Hayter (Leeds), Tomoko Shimizu (Tsukuba), Atsuko Sakaki (Toronto)
11:40-12:00 Closing Remarks (John Treat, Aaron Gerow)
*Note: This schedule is subject to change and updates are anticipated; affiliation names have been abbreviated.